Contact us

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

1.            Who we are

BPI Real Estate Belgium SA/NV, registered office 42 Avenue Herrmann-Debroux, 1160 Brussels (Belgium), company registration No 0438.425.053 with the Banque Carrefour des Entreprises (hereinafter “BPI” or “we”), is responsible for processing the personal data of its clients and prospects, of visitors to the websites it operates, and of all contact persons at its partners and suppliers (hereinafter “you”).

This policy sets out how and why BPI collects personal data, which data it processes, who has access to the personal data, how BPI protects them, how long it retains these data and sets out the rights of the persons concerned, in accordance with the applicable regulations, specifically the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2.            The legal framework for processing this information

The basic principle is that we collect and process personal data only if:

3.            How do you provide us your personal data ?

This may happen in a variety of ways, for example when you visit our website, when you ask us for information, through the internet, by phone or by any other means (real-estate agent, request for a quote or for a visit, etc.), when you fill in a form, when we receive information indirectly (via third parties or third-party websites), when you sign an agreement with BPI, and so on.

 

4.            The personal data concerned

Which data we process depend on the circumstances. This may include, but is not restricted to:

5.            Why we collect this information and what we can do with it  

We collect this information:

6.            Cookies

In general:

We gather data for research purposes in order to better understand our clients and adapt our services accordingly.

To do this, this website uses cookies, which are small text files stored on your computer.

Through your web browser settings, you can decline cookies and thus stop them being installed on your hard disk. In this case, we cannot guarantee the best performance of the website in all circumstances. Please consult the documentation relating specifically to the web browser that you use.

Our website uses cookies for Facebook, Instagram, Google Ads campaigns, Display, Google Analytics, etc.

About Google Analytics:

 

 

7.            Who has access to this information?

We transmit this information:

We will never sell on your personal data. 

In principle, the information processed is never transmitted outside of the European Union, except in very limited circumstances in order to meet a legal or regulatory obligation or where necessary for performing an allocated task and/or defending or protecting BPI’s rights and those of the persons concerned.

8.            How we protect your data    

BPI will make every effort to protect these data deploying both human and technical resources (computer protection). BPI nevertheless draws your attention to the fact that no absolute guarantee of security, particularly on the internet, can be provided.

9.            Processing of your data by other persons or entities

If you visit other internet sites via the BPI website or the hyperlinks it contains, you are responsible for checking the data confidentiality and compliance policies of these sites; BPI does not assume any obligation in this regard and is not liable in any way for how your personal information is used by these websites.

10.          How long the data is stored

We do not retain personal information for longer than is required for the purposes for which it was collected, taking into account the applicable limitation periods and legal retention obligations. If you have expressed an interest in one of our real-estate projects and/or have made a purchase, we will retain your contact details to keep you informed of our activities and new projects for as long as you do not withdraw your consent.

11.          Your rights over your personal data

In accordance with the applicable legal requirements, you have the following rights:

To exercise one of the above rights, you can contact us at any time, sending a signed and dated request with proof of your identity, by post to the above address or by email to privacy@bpi-realestate.com.

You are also entitled to make a claim to the Data Protection Authority, Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels.

12.          Changes

We may make changes to this privacy policy at any time when necessary, for example to comply with changes in legislation, regulations or requirements made by the data protection bodies.